View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Topic : "Hmmm HTML quesion...." |
Herb member
Member # Joined: 06 Jul 2002 Posts: 78
|
Posted: Mon Aug 12, 2002 3:03 pm |
|
|
I'm having a problem with there being a big gap on my table, for the heading of my page: http://www.angelfire.com/ga2/mypics42/info.html
I don't remember having a problem like this before, any suggestions? |
|
Back to top |
|
Mharett member
Member # Joined: 14 Jan 2001 Posts: 110 Location: Memphis, TN
|
Posted: Mon Aug 12, 2002 3:22 pm |
|
|
man what are you using to write your code? weird... hehe. well, im not sure what gap in your heading youre talking about. are you talking about the gap between the top of the browser and the white stripe? the gap between the stripe and the menu? i have no idea how you made this, style sheets or java or something? the code is conzuzzling. i see some instances where you didnt finish writing the table.... wtf? anyways... heres some info that may help:
http://www.htmlgoodies.com
go to yahoo and do a search for 'bare bones' html guide. its great, all sorts of coding stuff there. also, the slackers guide to html is good.
i wish i could help, but im not sure exactly what your talking about here. maybe a little more explanation?
mhar |
|
Back to top |
|
Mindsiphon member
Member # Joined: 24 Mar 2001 Posts: 446 Location: Nashua, NH
|
Posted: Mon Aug 12, 2002 3:27 pm |
|
|
Add this in the <body> tag:
leftmargin="0" topmargin="0" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" |
|
Back to top |
|
Mindsiphon member
Member # Joined: 24 Mar 2001 Posts: 446 Location: Nashua, NH
|
Posted: Mon Aug 12, 2002 3:32 pm |
|
|
Scrap what I said before. Take this out
<!--
****************************************************************
HEADING
****************************************************************
-->
Thats what's causing the gap. |
|
Back to top |
|
HawkOne member
Member # Joined: 18 Jul 2001 Posts: 310 Location: Norway / Malaysia
|
Posted: Mon Aug 12, 2002 3:43 pm |
|
|
I don't think it's your coding that is making the gap, it's probably an Angelfire "autoinsert" code issue ...
If you found a way to block their code, you would not have a gap appearing ... but then again you signed an agreement promising them you would not use such methods in your pages ...
[ August 12, 2002: Message edited by: HawkOne ] |
|
Back to top |
|
Herb member
Member # Joined: 06 Jul 2002 Posts: 78
|
Posted: Mon Aug 12, 2002 4:07 pm |
|
|
Notepad's what I use, but I might try out Dreamweaver or something sometime....anyway, yeah, I think it's the damn angelfire code because the gap is gone when I just preview it (the pop up doesn't come up then). I think I'll move over to liquid2k, but I've had problems getting a site to work over there before.
[ August 12, 2002: Message edited by: Herb ] |
|
Back to top |
|
eyewoo member
Member # Joined: 23 Jun 2001 Posts: 2662 Location: Carbondale, CO
|
Posted: Mon Aug 12, 2002 6:18 pm |
|
|
It's this code that's doing it...
==============================
<script language="JavaScript">
<!--
// Cache-busting LUBID bug.
var ran = Math.round(Math.random() * 899999) + 100000;
var lubid_string = "<img src=\"http://lubid.lycos.com/one.asp?site=www.angelfire.com&ord=" + ran + "\" height=\"1\" width=\"1\">";
document.write(lubid_string);
//-->
</script>
==================
Don't know why... |
|
Back to top |
|
Herb member
Member # Joined: 06 Jul 2002 Posts: 78
|
Posted: Mon Aug 12, 2002 6:24 pm |
|
|
Is there any way to get rid of that crap? |
|
Back to top |
|
Rat member
Member # Joined: 10 Feb 2002 Posts: 851 Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
|
Posted: Mon Aug 12, 2002 7:24 pm |
|
|
Probably. But I don't think you're supposed to. |
|
Back to top |
|
Effigy member
Member # Joined: 17 Feb 2002 Posts: 126 Location: England
|
Posted: Thu Aug 15, 2002 3:22 pm |
|
|
If you don't mind breaking the TOS you could try this,
if you don't use the window.open javascript command anywhere on your page, you could try this-
for HTML purity reasons it's best to leave it within the <HTML></HTML> tags, but before Angelfire's pop-up code.
<html>
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!--
function open() {return true;}
//-->
</SCRIPT>
<head>
...
Try that, don't know if it will work though. |
|
Back to top |
|
Herb member
Member # Joined: 06 Jul 2002 Posts: 78
|
Posted: Thu Aug 15, 2002 4:27 pm |
|
|
Thanks, it works for getting rid of the popup; But it still adds a space because it's just another script in the way, taking its place. Scripts have never done this before to me in the past...maybe it's just because it's Angelfire.... |
|
Back to top |
|
|